COA Staff and Board

If you have general questions related to COA’s accreditation process and standards please complete our Contact Us form. Your question will be directed to the COA staff member who can best assist you. 

Administration & Finance

Richard Klarberg Chief Executive Officer
James Carr Chief Financial Officer
Kathy Hechtlinger Vice President of Human Resources
Selena Rojas Human Resources Generalist
Sherry Peng Controller
Brunna Sejour Accounts Payable Administrative Assistant
Emily Gardner Accounts Receivable Assistant

Accreditation Commission

Marissa Kirshenbaum Manager of Accreditation Commission
Janine Cheng Senior Commission Coordinator
Diana Thygeson Commission Coordinator

Accreditation Operations

Shannon Green Vice President of Accreditation
Jayne Schmidt Director of Adoption and Home Study
Lorraine Smikle Manager of Accreditation Programs
Sabrina Harris Supervisor of Accreditation Programs
Alisha Phillip Accreditation Coordinator
Allison Peay Accreditation Coordinator
Andreas Stocker Accreditation Coordinator
Mary Glenn Accreditation Coordinator
Kathleen Hinostroza Accreditation Coordinator
Andrea Willis Associate Accreditation Coordinator

Business Development

Michael De Cicco Vice President for Business Development
Patrick Nylen Director of Business Intelligence
Alex Tereshonkova Data Analyst
Kimo Richardson Director of Emerging Programs
Elizabeth Hodnett Manager of Emerging Programs
Zoë Hutchinson Director of Recognitions and Partnerships
Isabelle Leventhal Recognitions Associate
Mei-Lam Rice Senior Accreditation Coordinator, Child and Youth Development Program
Leticia Hernandez Accreditation Coordinator, Public Agency Accreditation
Devon Reichart Public Policy and Government Relations Coordinator
Jessica Plumbley Digital and Creative Communications Associate

Client Relations

Joseph Seoane Vice President of Client Relations
Kerry Deas Manager of Quality and Training Development
Rose Chew Client Relations Specialist
Olivia Chan Client Relations Coordinator
Tina Celano Client Relations Assistant

Evolving Practice & Standards Development

Stephanie Pacinella Vice President of Evolving Practice and Standards Development
Melissa Dury Associate Director of Standards Development
Joe Frisino Standards Technical Assistance Consultant
Susan Russell-Smith Standards Associate
Kelly Barkley Mane Standards Associate
Lucia Hsiao Research Associate

Information Technology & Project Management

Wanderli Brone Director of Technology Management
Ashrafuddin Talukder Systems Administrator
Gene Feliz Coordinator, Systems Development and Web Technologies

Office Services

Rosa Valdes Office Services Manager

Volunteer Recruitment & Training

Tobi Murch Director of Volunteer Engagement
Darrell Woodliff Associate Director of Volunteer Engagement
Phil Vazquez Senior Site Visit Coordinator
Steven Yee Volunteer Engagement and Training Coordinator

WHO IS ACCREDITED?

Private Organization Accreditation

Stillwater-based FamilyMeans provides services in budget and credit counseling, mental health, collaborative divorce, caregiver support, youth programming, and an employee assistance program. 
read more >>

VOLUNTEER TESTIMONIAL

Mike Angstadt

Volunteer Roles: Commissioner; Hague Evaluator; Lead Evaluator; Peer Reviewer; Team Leader

Serving as a Team Leader for COA has been an enriching experience in many ways. Utilizing the Contextual Accreditation process to discern the means in which agencies, offering a variety of services, located throughout the US, Canada ,the Philippines and other countries provide best and most promising practices to their consumers has been particularly rewarding. read more>>

Copyright © 2019 Council on Accreditation. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy and Terms of Use