COA Staff and Board

If you have general questions related to COA’s accreditation process and standards please complete our Contact Us form. Your question will be directed to the COA staff member who can best assist you. 

Administration & Finance

Richard Klarberg President/Chief Executive Officer
James Carr Chief Financial Officer
Kathy Hechtlinger Vice President for Human Resources
Selena Rojas Human Resources Assistant
Sherry Peng Controller
Judy Chan Staff Accountant
Kayle Ross Accounts Receivable Coordinator
Brunna Sejour Accounts Payable Administrative Assistant

Accreditation Commission

Marissa Kirshenbaum Manager of Accreditation Commission
Diana Thygeson Commission Coordinator

Accreditation Operations

Shannon Green Director of Accreditation Programs
Grace Perry Senior Accreditation Coordinator, Public Agency Accreditation
Leticia Hernandez Program Associate, Public Agency Accreditation
Lorraine Smikle Accreditation Programs Manager
Janine Cheng Senior Accreditation Coordinator
Sabrina Harris Senior Accreditation Coordinator
Alisha Phillip Accreditation Coordinator
Allison Peay Accreditation Coordinator
Andreas Stocker Accreditation Coordinator

Child & Youth Development Program Accreditation

Kimo Richardson Director of Child & Youth Development Program
Mei-Lam Rice Senior Accreditation Coordinator, Child and Youth Development Program

Client Relations

Joseph Seoane Vice President for Client Relations
Zoë Hutchinson Director of Business Development
Emily Brush Digital and Creative Communications Specialist
Tina Celano Client Relations Assistant
Rose Chew Client Relations Specialist
Helen Torres Client Services Associate
Devon Reichart Public Affairs Associate

Military Family Readiness Program Accreditation

Kathy Connelly Senior Accreditation Coordinator, DOD Contracts

Quality Improvement

Kerry Deas Quality Improvement Manager
Danielle Cook Senior Quality Improvement Coordinator

Information Technology and Business Intelligence

Timothy Stockert Vice President for IT and Business Intelligence
Wanderli Brone Director of Technology Management
Patrick Nylen Manager, Business intelligence and Database Administration
Ashrafuddin Talukder Systems Administrator
Gene Feliz Coordinator, Systems Development and Web Technologies

Hague Accreditation

Jayne Schmidt Director of Hague Accreditation and Social Work Field Instruction
Juanita Lasprilla Hague Compliance Officer, Special Counsel
Rebecca Slife Intercountry Adoption Accreditation Manager
Kristen Mallory Accreditation Coordinator, Hague

Office Services

Rosa Valdes Office Services Manager

Standards Development

Stephanie Pacinella Vice President for Standards Development
Melissa Dury Associate Director of Standards Development
Joe Frisino Standards Technical Assistance Consultant
Isabelle Leventhal Standards Associate
Susan Russell-Smith Standards Associate
Lucia Hsiao Research Associate

Volunteer Engagement

Tobi Murch Director of Volunteer Engagement
Darrell Woodliff Site Visit Manager
Phil Vazquez Senior Site Visit Coordinator

WHO IS ACCREDITED?

Private Organization Accreditation

One Hope United offers a range of services aimed at our mission of "Protecting children and strengthening families" including early childhood education, early intervention and prevention, family preservation, foster care, residential, and adoption.
read more >>

VOLUNTEER TESTIMONIAL

Barry Gourley

Volunteer Roles: Endorser; Peer Reviewer

It is an honor to be a COA volunteer. I’ve had a great opportunity to work with fabulous COA volunteers, I’ve grown professionally in the COA accreditation process and I’ve met some wonderful people across this nation who are working hard to help and support children and families.
read more>>

Copyright © 2018 Council on Accreditation. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy and Terms of Use